Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Miley Got Back

I get that people think Miley Cyrus is no longer the Disney role model she once was. What I don't understand is why everyone is all up in arms when Miley Cyrus--who is 20 years old--starts shaking her booty all over some guy. (Yes I saw the video. I was more disturbed by whatever it was she was doing with her tongue than her booty.) This style of dancing has been around for decades in the hip-hop culture. Is it okay for Sir-Mix-A-Lot to have had a whole song objectifying female butts, "Baby Got Back", 20 years ago that was all about booty-shaking just because of the color of the women in the video? How many of us out there smile and start singing along with him with nostalgia?

"I like big butts and I can not lie
You other brothers can't deny
That when a girl walks in with an itty bitty waist
And a round thing in your face
You get sprung, wanna pull out your tough
'Cause you notice that butt was stuffed
Deep in the jeans she's wearing
I'm hooked and I can't stop staring
Oh baby, I wanna get with you
And take your picture
My homeboys tried to warn me
But that butt you got makes me so horny
Ooh, Rump-o'-smooth-skin
You say you wanna get in my Benz?
Well, use me, use me
'Cause you ain't that average groupie
I've seen them dancin'
To hell with romancin'
She's sweat, wet,
Got it goin' like a turbo 'Vette
I'm tired of magazines
Sayin' flat butts are the thing
Take the average black man and ask him that
She gotta pack much back
So, fellas! (Yeah!) Fellas! (Yeah!)
Has your girlfriend got the butt? (Hell yeah!)
Tell 'em to shake it! (Shake it!) Shake it! (Shake it!)
Shake that healthy butt!
Baby got back!"